Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.
Main products:wireless router,switch,ethernet switch
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. Liao Linda
  • Company Name : Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-21-50800666
  • Fax : 86-21-50800641
  • Address : Shanghai,Shanghai,No.123 Juli Road, Zhangjiang Hi-tech Park
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 201203

High Performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch

High Performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Product Detailed
Aggregation level of enterprise networks Giga core of small- to Medium-sized business networks

BDCOM S3552/S3552PoE Switch

¾ High Performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch

  

Application

Aggregation level of enterprise networksGiga core of small- to Medium-sized business networksConnection server cluster of data centersA multi-layer solution with high performance but low cost, which is applied when multiple Giga ports are needed  in other situations where multiple Giga ports are needed

Specifications 

S3552/S3552PoE

Port

48 10/100/1000M TX, 4 Gigabit SFP slots

Switch Fabric

160Gbps

Forwarding Rate

78 Mpps

Switching Mode

Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table Size

8 K

Jumbo frame

16383

Max. VLAN

4 K

Functions

Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.1D (STP), IEEE 802.1w (RSTP), IEEE 802.1s MSTP

VLAN

Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q tag VLAN, Super VLAN, Private VLAN, GVRP dynamic VLAN configuration, VLAN Stacking (QinQ)

Traffic Control

Back pressure at half-duplex, 802.3x at full-duplex, CAR support, 100M port: 1M step size; 1000M port: 8M step size

Storm Control

Stop sending at threshold to restrict broadcast/multicast/unicast storms

Multicast Control

IGMP snooping

Port Trunking

Up to 32 groups with up to 8 ports per group, dynamic LACP or static aggregation

Port Mirroring

Supported. Can be based on flow classification

Unicast

Static, RIP v1/v2, OSPF v2, BGP v4

Redundant Routing

VRRP

Proxy

Proxy ARP

DHCP

DHCP Server/Client/DHCP Relay

NAT

Static or dynamic NAT

Security

IEEE 802.1x port-based user authentication

Port Security

Hardware support for IP ACL, MAC ACL, VLAN ACL

Hardware support for port-based user authentication by combinations and bandings of port, IP address, and MAC address

Web user authentication

RADIUS

User privilege classification and password protection

DHCP snooping, DHCP option82, IP Source Guard

QoS

Head Of Line (HOL) blocking prevention mechanism

4 dispatching queues per port, mapping the 8 priority queues in 802.1p

WRR, SP, and FIFO queuing algorithms

Best Effort Service

Differentiated Service

Strict Priority

Weighted Round Robin

First Come First Serve

TOS re-tagging

RTS

Network Management

SNMP v1/v2

RMON (Group 1, 2, 3, 9)

Telnet

Command Line Interface (CLI)

Web Interface

Support BDCOM network management tools suite: Broad Director

NTP

SSH

LLDP

Physical and electrical parameters

Dimensions (mm)(L ´ W ´ H)

440 ´ 280 ´ 44.5

Weight

< 5 kg

Power Consumption

< 120 W

Power Supply

AC 100 ~ 240 V, 47 ~ 63 Hz, DC 44 ~ 53 V

Working environment

Temperature

Operating: 20 ~ 50°C, non-operating: -40 ~ 70°C

Humidity

10 ~ 90% (no condensing)

Order Information

BDCOM S3552

All-Giga-port Ethernet switch. 48+4 ports (1 CONSOLE port, 48 10/100/1000M Ethernet ports,  4 Gigabit SFP slots)

BDCOM S3552PoE

All-Giga-port Ethernet switch. 48+4 ports (1 CONSOLE port, 48 10/100/1000M Ethernet ports,  4 Gigabit SFP slots) , PoE support

GSFP-TX

1-port 1000BaseT SFP module, RJ45 Ethernet

GSFP-SX

1-port 1000BaseSX SFP module, multi-mode, 550 m, 850 nm

GSFP-LX-10

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 10 km, 1310 nm

GSFP-LX-40

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 40 km, 1310 nm

GSFP-ZX-80

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 80 km, 1550 nm

The functions and corresponding parameters may change in light of the upgrade of software, modular, etc. The right of final interpretation belongs to BDCOM. For more information, please contact us.

Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.

Tel: 86-21-50800666

Fax: 86-21-50800641

 

High Performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.