Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.
Main products:wireless router,switch,ethernet switch
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. Liao Linda
  • Company Name : Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-21-50800666
  • Fax : 86-21-50800641
  • Address : Shanghai,Shanghai,No.123 Juli Road, Zhangjiang Hi-tech Park
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 201203

Network Manageable Ethernet Switch

Network Manageable Ethernet Switch
Product Detailed
16 ports 10/100M TX ; 1 port SFP; 60V AC power; Hi-speed, network manageable inter-workgroup or enterprise-edge switching...

BDCOM S2116E/S2116EMI

                ---------------Network Manageable Ethernet Switch

Proudly presented by Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd. (BDCOM), BDCOM S2116E/EMI is a modularized hi-performance workgroup or enterprise-scale switch, with 16 Fast Ethernet ports and 1 100M SFP slot. BDCOM S2116E/EMI can connect all (Fast) Ethernet devices so that your investment is protected. It provides hi-speed connection among workgroups, offers powerful network management, and solves the bottleneck caused by increasing users and limited bandwidth, making network resources easier to manage and more readily available to you. More importantly, all of the advantages are brought to you by BDCOM at low costs and with easy maintenance.

Application

·       Hi-speed, network manageable inter-workgroup or enterprise-edge switching

Features

Performance

·       All wire-speed forwarding, non-congestion design

·       6.4Gbps switch fabric, dedicated ASIC for switching

Security and reliability

·       Local security policy restricts illegal access

·       IEEE 802.1x port-based user authentication

·       Port trunking  increases bandwidth and redundancy

Easy maintenance

·       Automatic recognition for straight-through or cross-over cables

·       Stackable through cluster technology. Central management with unified IP address saves IP addresses

·       Management via CONSOLE port, SNMP, Web, Telnet, etc.

·       Software and BootRom upgrade through TFTP

Traffic and broadcast control

·       Auto-detection and restraining of broadcast storm, IGMP snooping, effectively restrict broadcast flooding

·       Full- and half- duplex traffic control

·       Ethernet port rate limiting with 64 K step size (1 M step size for rate over 1.8 M)

·       Advanced buffer management, 802.1p support. 4 dispatching queues per port, mapping the 8 priority queues in 802.1p

·       QoS support

Specifications

Port & Slot

16 * 10/100M TX

1 * 100M SFP Slots

1 * Console Port

Switch Fabric

6.4 Gbps

Forwarding Rate

All wire-speed forwarding and filtering

Switching Mode

Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table Size

4 K

Queuing Buffer

4 MB

Dimensions (L ´ W ´ H) (mm)

280  ´ 180  ´ 44

Power Input

S2116E: AC 100~240 V, 47 ~ 63 Hz

S2116EMI: AC 60V, 47 ~ 63 Hz

LED Indicators

Power, system, link, activity, 10/100M

Temperature

Operating: 0 ~ 50°C, non-operating: -40 ~ 70°C

Humidity

0 ~ 90% (no condensing)

Functions

Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP

VLAN

Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q tag VLAN, GVRP dynamic VLAN configuration. Size: 4 K

Traffic Control

Back pressure at half-duplex, 802.3x at full-duplex, port rate limiting: 64 K step size (1 M step size at rate over 1.8 M)

Storm Control

Stop sending at threshold to restrict broadcast/multicast/unicast storms

Multicast Control

IGMP snooping

Port Trunking

Up to 8 groups with up to 4 ports per group, dynamic LACP aggregation

Clustering

Up to 256, manageable through single IP

Security

IEEE 802.1x port-based user authentication, RADIUS

QoS

4 dispatching queues per port, mapping the 8 priority queues in 802.1p

Network Management

SNMP, RMON, Telnet, Command Line Interface (CLI)

Support BDCOM network management tools suite: Broad Director, and other general network management software

Software Upgrade

TFTP

Configuration Upload/download

TFTP

Order Information

BDCOM S2116E

Network manageable Ethernet switch with 16 10/100M Fast Ethernet ports, 1 100M SFP slots, and 1 Console port.

BDCOM S2116EMI

Network manageable Ethernet switch with 16 10/100M Fast Ethernet ports, 1 100M SFP slots, and 1 Console port. 60V power supply.

FSFP-SX-1310

1-port 100M SFP module, multi-mode, 1310nm, 2km

FSFP-LX-15

1-port 100M SFP module, single-mode 1310nm, 15km

FSFP-LX-40

1-port 100M SFP module, single-mode 1310nm, 40km

FSFP-ZX-80

1-port 100M SFP module, single-mode 1550nm, 80km

The functions and corresponding parameters may change in light of the upgrade of software, modular, etc. The right of final interpretation belongs to BDCOM. For more information, please contact us.

Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.

Tel: 86-21-50800666

Fax: 86-21-50800641

Network Manageable Ethernet Switch



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.